Accident Airco DH.5 A9477, Thursday 22 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Bourlon Wood, near Cambrie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bapaume (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Clark in DH5 (A9477) left A.L.G. Bapaume at 10:30 a.m. and was last seen going east over Bourlon Wood. The machine shot down by AA. Machine and pilot missing.
Crew:
2/Lt. David Goodlet CLARK (Aus.pilot) RFC - killed

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps