Accident Airco DH.5 A9399, Tuesday 20 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cambrie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The machine shot down by AA. With broken controls fell from 1500 feet The impact on the ground the machine began to burn.
Crew:
Lt. Leslie Norman WARD (Aus. pilot) RFC - injured POW

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps