Accident Airco DH.5 A9428, Friday 23 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Bourlon Wood , near Cambrie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left aerodrome Baizieux on special mission and was last seen over Bourlon Wood at 3:45 p.m. and applared O.K.. Struck off as missing.
The machine shot down by AA.
Crew:
Lt. Albert GRIGGS (US.pilot) RFC - killed

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps