This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers F13geS |
| Owner/operator: | Hans Bertram |
| Registration: | D-2151 |
| MSN: | 2042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Visakhapatnam (Vizak) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colombo |
| Destination airport: | Calcutta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing at sea during heavy monsoon rains. The floatplane sank in heavy seas. Pilots Hans Bertram (25) and Schonger and mechanic Klausmann were saved by the passing British steamer “Clan Macgillivary”. Record-flight Berlin-India-China.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html Algemeen Handelsblad
26-09-1931