Accident Airco DH.5 A9324, Tuesday 11 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1917
Time:14:25
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baizieux airfield -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airco DH.5 (A9324) left Baizieux airfield at 14:20 hrs for mission. 11/12/1917
Crashed at 14:25 at Baizieux. Shot down in action. Cause flat turn and stll and nose dive at 500ft. Machine struck off.
Crew:
2/Lt.Harold Gordon CORNELL (Aus.pilot) RFC - killed

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps