Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B4858, Tuesday 5 February 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1918
Time:16:35
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B4858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savy airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (Fr.)
Destination airport:Savy
Narrative:
Capt. Phillipps in Se5a (B4858) left aero. Savy at 15:15. Crashed 16:35. Cause U/C colased on landing. Longerons broken. C.section damaged L.H. Lower Plane damaged. U/C completely smashed. prop. broken, shaft bent. Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436