This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 November 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | C6403 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Enghein Railway -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pont-a-Marq (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The machine shot down by AA. The pilot made an emergency landing and the machine lit. Although downed behind enemy lines, he evaded capture by donning civilian clothing and covering 40 miles back to his squadron mess.
Crew:
Capt. Francis Ryan SMITH MC DFC (pilot) AFC - ok
Sources:
ORB 2 Sqn AFC