Accident Klemm Kl.107C G-ASAW, Tuesday 5 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107C
Owner/operator:Flair Aviation Sales Company Ltd.
Registration: G-ASAW
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Littlehampton, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Klemm Kl.107C: First registered in Germany as D-ELOQ. Re-registered in the UK as G-ASAW (C of R R7645/1) on 7-6-62 to Flair Aviation Sales Company Ltd., Biggin Hill, Kent. Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the English Channel off Littlehampton, Sussex 5-1-65

Per a contemporary report in "Flight International" 24-3-1966: "The Ministry of Aviation's Accident Investigation Branch has reported on three light aircraft accidents. The first occurred on January 5, 1965, when a Bolkow/Klemm 107C, G-ASAW, fell into the sea near Shoreham, Sussex. Both occupants were killed.

The aircraft had been seen performing aerobatics, some of which brought it within 60 feet of the water; it was last seen flying out to sea. Remnants showed that it had struck the water at a speed higher than would have been normal for intentional ditching. Though the Inspector of Accidents was unable to arrive at an opinion, because there was insufficient evidence, he concludes that, as the crash probably occurred about 20 minutes before nautical twilight, in hazy conditions, the natural horizon was probably obscured.

Another of his conclusions is that alcohol consumed by the pilot during the five-hour period before take-off may have impaired his efficiency and judgment"

Those who lost their lives in this crash were Donald Jarvis, the CFI at Sussex Flying Training Facilities, and a student pilot, Peter Phillips, from British Guiana.

A couple of contemporary newspaper reports also picked up on the incident:

"Birmingham Daily Post" - Wednesday 6 January 1965"

"AIR-SEA SEARCH FOR PLANE
A full-scale search by helicopter, Shackleton aircraft and lifeboat was made last night for an aircraft overdue at Shoreham, Sussex, Airport.

The aircraft, a single-engined Boelkow three-seater monoplane, took off at 4.10 p.m. and was due back at sunset. By 6 p.m. airport officials said it had passed its fuel limit.

The two men in the plane were Mr. Donald Jarvis, aged 38 of East Meadway, Shoreham, a flying instructor, and a pupil, Mr. Peter Phillips, aged 40, an accountant, of High Street, Steyning, Sussex.

"Coventry Evening Telegraph" - Wednesday 6 January 1965

"Sea search for private plane with 2 aboard
A DAWN search was started today for the aircraft missing overnight from Shoreham Airport, Sussex. The three-seater Boelkow monoplane was reported overdue and beyond its fuel limit nearly two hours after it took off and flew out to sea at 4 p.m. yesterday.

The two men in the plane are Mr. Donald Jarvis (38), of East Medway Shoreham, —chief Flying flying instructor of of Sussex Flying Training Facilities, a flying club at Shoreham Airport and a pupil, Mr. Peter Phillips, about 40, an accountant, of High Street, Steyning, Sussex.

A helicopter from Thorney Island, Sussex, searched the sea off Shoreham early today. Shipping has been asked to keep watch."

According to CAA records (see note #1) the registration G-ASAW was cancelled on 05-01-1965 as "destroyed", although this action was done retrospectively, as the CAA records also state "notified 23-09-1965", over nine months later.

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Post - Wednesday 6 January 1965
2. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Wednesday 6 January 1965
3. CAA: http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASAW.pdf
4. "Flight International" 24-3-1966: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1966/1966
5. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Civil_aircraft_accident.html?id=oGYBPQAACAAJ&redir_esc=y&hl=en
6. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA00601-3
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15212.0
8. G-ASAW at Biggin Hill 16-4-61 (still as D-ELOQ): https://www.airhistory.net/photo/129028/D-ELOQ
9. G-ASAW at Biggin Hill July 1962: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1080562

Media:

Klemm KL.107 3-view L'Aerophile February 1942