This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 March 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ripper Robots Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ASLM |
| MSN: | 28-1244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Killini, Megalo Khairoma, Gkouras Korinthias -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athens Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Destination airport: | Naples Airport, Naples, Italy (NAP/LRIN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cherokee crashed on a flight between Athens and Araxos on 21st March 1965. Before take-off from Athens for Naples, the pilot completed a flight plan for a VFR flight via Corinth, Araxos, Corfu and Brindisi. There were no passengers. The aircraft was equipped with VHF/RT, VOR and ADF. After take-off, the pilot reported his position when he was at 1,500 ft., 10 n.m. south of Athens Airport, and on course for Corinth; there was no further R/T communication from the airport. Searches by aircraft and ships failed to throw any light on what had happened, and the wrecked aircraft was not traced until it was found by a villager at Megalo Khalroms, in the area Gkouras Korinthlas, some two months later.
According to the report on the investigation into the accident by the Greek authorities, the Weather in the area at the time of the accident (reported by an aircraft which passed 35 miles north of the site, 35 minutes earlier) was:- up to 8/8 cloud with a base of from 4,000 to 5,000 ft., and tops up to 7,500 ft., approximately 8/8 cloud at 9,000 ft., and a wind velocity at 5,000 ft. of 206°/15 knots. The wreckage was found on the slope of a mountain, at a height of about 6,000 ft. and the damage indicated that, when it crashed, it was flying with the wings substantially horizontal but with the nose up at a steep angle, and the throttle fully 'OPEN'. The investigators concluded that the pilot had been attempting to keep below cloud but, when he reached an area where the cloud base was such that the mountain peaks were covered, he suddenly realised he was over high ground, with mountains on all sides.
He appeared to have attempted to extricate himself from the situation by climbing steeply, at full throttle, but as he did 80 the aircraft hit the mountain.
(This was the second time that G-ASLM had crashed in less than six months: it had previously crashed at Zuief, south of Kosti, Sudan on 14 November 1964 - see link #2)
Registration G-ASLM cancelled same day as the accident (21 March 1965) - presumably retrospectively - as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/111:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070121 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91074-Airspray(Colchester)Ltd
4. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASLM.pdf 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASLM.html 