Accident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AJEI, Sunday 7 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:West Essex Flying Club
Registration: G-AJEI
MSN: 2313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fyfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fyfield, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a rather high approach, the aircraft rolled off the end of the grass strip on to earth which was soft after recent snow. It turned over on to its back.

Struck off register 7 March 1965. Cancelled from register as "destroyed" same day, but re-instated 3rd September 1965.

Still registered in 2012 with its 11th owner from new. Last re-registered 20/8/2004

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJEI-2.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p23.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?64284-Time-For-An-Auster-Thread