Accident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-MVP, Friday 15 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2003
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MVP
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.45 km West of Camden Airport, Camden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:Camden, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of 15 August 2003, the pilot hired a Victa Ltd Airtourer, registered VH-MVP, to practice basic aerobatics. Prior to flying to the training area, the pilot was conducting a number of touch and go circuits. Following the fourth takeoff and while climbing through about 200 ft, witnesses described hearing the aircraft engine surge then stop. Shortly after, witnesses saw the aircraft turn left. The turn steepened as witnesses lost sight of the aircraft behind trees and houses and a short time later they heard the aircraft impact the ground. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident.

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200303633 at https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200303633/
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm