Accident Cessna 185E N2748J, Monday 30 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1973
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Homer Air Serv
Registration: N2748J
MSN: 185-1498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jakalof Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in steep l climbing turn just after tkof from short beach strip. Gusting to 15k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB