This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 November 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Mercury Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AKPG |
| MSN: | 356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cranfield, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister L5925. First civil registered (C of R 12119/1) as G-AKPG on 31/1/48.
Sold on and re-registered four times between January 1948 and January 1964:
31/1/48: John Brooke Hll, Penn, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
17/12/56: Derby Aviation Ltd., Burnaston, Derby
28/5/59: Trustees of the Assets of the Propellers Flying Group, Hatfield, Hertfordshire
16/1/64: Trustees of the Assets of the Bristol Mercury Flying Group
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Cranfield, Bedfordshire on 12/11/1964. Per a contemporary report in "Flight International" magazine, issue dated 27/1/1966
"Miles Hawk Stalling Accident: The Ministry of Aviation has issued a report on the crash of a Miles Hawk Trainer at Cranfield in November 1964.The aircraft, owned by the Bristol Mercury Flying Group, had taken off from Cranfield in a westerly direction and at about 400 feet, a climbing right turn was begun. The Hawk Trainer was then observed flying in a marked nose-up attitude, when the right wing dropped and the aircraft entered a steep right-hand diving turn.
During the attempted recovery it flew at high speed into a large oak tree and both pilots were killed. The Inspector of Accidents notes that with certain spares and tools in the aft locker the aircraft was loaded so as to put the centre of gravity in aft of the rear limit and that this may have aggravated the risk of an inadvertent stall. Both pilots were relatively inexperienced and the aft c. of g. would have decreased longitudinal stability and reduced the elevator stick force; the Hawk Trainer also has a marked tendency to drop a wing when it stalls.
The Inspector concludes that under the circumstances G-AKPG was stalled at a height insufficient for recovery from the ensuing dive."
Registration G-AKPG cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 12/11/64 (although notified to the CAA retrospectively, as not recorded as such until 8/3/1965).
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKPG-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKPG-2.pdf 3. Flight International 27 January 1966:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1966/1966 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1084883 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1356710 