This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 1918 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | D6913 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near airfield Marquise -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Marquise (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Reclinghem (Fr.) |
Narrative:On 23/08/1918 Lt.C.R. Ebeling departed Reclinghem at 17:50hrs, in D6913, to visit 1ASD at Marquise airfield. He departed at 19:55hrs for the return flight but during the climb out he stalled at 100ft – D6913 rolled over and crashed beside the airfield. Lt.Ebeling was pulled from the wreckage and admitted to the RAF Hospital at Marquise, but died later that night. Ebeling had been an original No.2 Sqn member in Egypt, serving as a sergeant fitter with “C” Flight over 1916-17. After pilot training in 1918, he had flown as a ferry pilot at 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot for a few months before rejoining No.2 Sqn in 07/1918.
Crew:
Lt. Claude Roy Ebeling (pilot) AFC - killed
Sources:
1.ORB 2 Sqdn AFC
The Aerodrome, 100 Years Ago this day
Compiled from various internet sites.