This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | A8913 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oppy -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy-Berlette airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Royal Aircraft Factory SE.2a (A8913) Take off from Savy-Berlette aerodrome at 09:40hrs on 28/03/1918,
to provide top cover for No.4 Sqn Sopwith Camels making a low level offensive patrol in the Bapaume area. SE.5a A8913 was last seen over Oppy and did not return. A8913 was written off (damaged beyond repair) by No.2 Sqn AFC based at Savy, near Aubigny, France, and it was later reported that the A/c had been shot down by Ltn. Emil Koch, of Jasta32 …. it was his 1st victory. A8913 had fallen in uncontrollable flames from a burning gasoline line. However, Capt Forrest claimed he saw the SE.5a of 2nd Lt. Hosking hit by flak at 1,000ft over Oppy – the A/c lost its top right wing & tail. Forrest advised that he had flown over the wreck to confirm what had happened.
Crew:
2/Lt. Thomas HOSKING (pilot) AFC - killed
Sources:
1.ORB 2 Sqdn AFC
Compiled from AWM & RFC records, The Aerodrome '100 Years Ago This Day' and various internet sites.