This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | B102 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Etaing -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The attack on the trenches it zezedu attacked four German fighters. After a short time to add yet another four. United B102 overwhelming preponderance. Shot down an emergency landing. The pilot was taken prisoner unconscious. When he came to ask a German patrol that the machine can take your stuff. Then a machine gun signal fire.
Crew:
2/Lt. Oskar Thomas FLIGHT (pilot) AFC - POW
Sources:
ORB 2 Sqn AFC