Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a D212, Friday 22 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: D212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Epehy, near Cambrie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capt. Howard in D212 left at 17:00. 6 machines led a patrol over the lines of Bapaume (15500 ft) beneath the 10,000 feet saw two German machines. Attacked but it was a trap. Attacking the Australians attacked 30 German fighters. was last seen about 1,5 miles east of the line near Epehy heading over the lines at 3000ft. D212 was shot down Lt.Hans Boehning Jasta 79th The pilot died in the hospital.
Crew:
Capt. Richard Watson Howard MC (pilot) AFC - killed

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436