This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Home Farm (Chigwell) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ASBL |
| MSN: | 42-0066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Redmoor House Farm, Fairlop, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Chigwell. Essex |
| Destination airport: | Chigwell, Essex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex G-ASBL, ex G-17-1, d/d 13/07/1962, as XS349: to XS684 21/06/1963. Damaged Beyond Repair when crashed at Redmoor House Farm, Fairlop, Essex 24/10/64 whilst crop spraing
Registration G-ASBL cancelled 15/12/64 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=595 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASBL.pdf 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 5.
https://www.pprune.org/7821929-post15.html 