Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a E5989, Monday 14 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1918
Time:10:00
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: E5989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Tournai -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Serny (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A five-member Australian patrol attacked twelve German machines. From behind the shocked five other German fighters. S.E.5a E5989 shot down in aerial combat.14.10.1918
Crew:
Capt. Edmund Warhurst CORNISH (pilot) AFC -injured POW

Sources:

ORB 2 Sqn AFC