This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1918 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | D3960 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Curvilly -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fouguerolles (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A five-member Australian patrol attacked six German machines. From behind the shocked twelve other German fighters. D3960 shot down in aerial combat
Crew:
Lt. Themetre James HAMMOND (pilot) AFC - killed
Sources:
ORB 2 Sqn AFC