Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 I-SMEV, Sunday 31 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 October 2010
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Meridiana
Registration: I-SMEV
MSN: 49669/1493
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to Naples following an engine failure.
The Italian accident investigation agency, ANSV, classified to occurrence as a "serious incident".

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1366
http://avherald.com/h?article=432e69fc&opt=0

Location