Incident Mooney M20J D-EKGL, Thursday 12 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2010
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKGL
MSN: 24-3232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kerry Airport (EIKY) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey (EGJB)
Destination airport:Kerry Airport (EIKY)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a private flight from Guernsey (EGJB), in the Channel Islands to Kerry Airport (EIKY) operating under visual flight rules (VFR). The Pilot made a long straight-in approach to Runway (RWY) 26, the active runway, and completed the ‘landing check’ at 3 nautical miles (nm) on final approach. The aircraft touched down without the landing gear extended. When the aircraft came to a halt the Pilot turned off the fuel switch, the main switch and the alternator before evacuation. The occupants were uninjured and there was no fire. The landing gear warning horn failed to operate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/12766-REPORT_2010_018-0.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2013 D-EKGL Fliegergruppe Leutkirch e.V. 0 Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) min

Location