Mid-air collision Accident Sopwith Pup D4170, Sunday 18 August 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup
Owner/operator:8 Trg Sqn AFC
Registration: D4170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shipton Moyne, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leighterton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing Instructor Pilot 1.Training AFC GB ex 2 Sqn AFC was after an injury in July 1917 recognized once again fit for duty and sent for training 8 Sqn AFC. Lt Taylor served as an instructor and was killed in a plane crash in August 18, 1918, at Shipton Moyne.

Taylor flew a Sopwith Scout in a practice duel with Lt Douglas Ferguson (flying Sopwith Camel C6746). They were engaged in mutual combat manoeuvres over St. John the Baptist's Church, in Shipton Moyne, Gloucestershire. While the service was held at the church, the pair collided and both pilots were killed. Taylor's Sopwith's safety belt broke and he was fatally injured with a fractured skull.
Crew:
Lt. Harry Taylor MC MM (pilot) AFC - killed.
2nd Lt Douglas Abbott Ferguson - the pilot of the other aircraft - (Sopwith Camel C6746) also killed.

Sources:

1.
2. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/E01436/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipton_Moyne#St._John_the_Baptist.27s_Church

Media:

Replica of Sopwith Pup D4170 flying in 2011: