Accident Hiller UH-12A G-AOFV, Tuesday 6 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:Management Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AOFV
MSN: 748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ludham, Norfolk, on 6/4/1965 whilst engaged in crop-spraying operations. Registration G-AOFV cancelled as PWFU on 29/4/1965

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOFV-2.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1048329/