Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AKHY, Sunday 4 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 April 1965
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Paul Stanton Ryder t/a Knight Flying Group
Registration: G-AKHY
MSN: 6526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shebbear, Toridge District, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MSN 6526: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. First Registered (C of R 11936/1) as G-AKHY to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 21.10.47. C of A 9826 issued 7.11.47. Registration cancelled 19.1.48 prior to sale

Re-registered (C of R 11936/2) to Kenning Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire 2.2.48. Registration cancelled 31.5.48 prior to sale.

Re-registered (C of R 11936/3) 18.6.48 to Air Schools Ltd; operated by Derby Aero Club Ltd, at Burnaston, Derbyshire. Registration cancelled 3.12.49 prior to sale.

Re-registered (C of R 11936/4) to The Hon. Michael Anthony Rathbone Cayzer, Horsham, Sussex (aircraft based at Redhill, Surrey) 10.12.49. Registration cancelled 24.1.51 prior to sale.

Sold via F.G.Miles Ltd., Redhill, Surrey (to whom re-registered on 29.1.51 on C of R R 2647/5). Registration cancelled 30.4.51, then Re-registered (C of R R 2647/6) to Smiths Aircraft Instruments Ltd, Staverton, Gloucestershire on 8.5.51. Re-registered (C of R R 2647/7) Aircraft Division of S.Smith & Sons (England) Ltd, Cricklewood, London W 2, 11.10.61 (aircraft remained based at Staverton, Gloucestershire). Registration cancelled 6.11.63 prior to sale.

Re-registered (C of R R 2647/8) to Paul Stanton Ryder (Trustee of the Knight Flying Group), Staverton, Gloucestershire 23.12.63.

Destroyed in forced landing at Shebbear, Devon 4.4.65. Shebbear is a village and civil parish in the Torridge district in Devon, England. Registration G-AKHY cancelled 4.4.65 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHY-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHY-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKHY-3.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf
5. http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?pid=506
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AKHY.html
7. G-AKHY at Staverton (EGBJ) in January 1958: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1184753/
8. https://ms-my.facebook.com/aviationphotocompany/posts/4820138578055091
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shebbear

Media:

G-AKHY at Staverton (EGBJ) in January 1958 The Aviation Photo Company: Great Britain 1 &emdash; Miles Gemini G-AKHY