This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1965 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Stampe SV.4B |
| Owner/operator: | N.H.Jones (The Tiger Club) |
| Registration: | G-AROZ |
| MSN: | 508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-AROZ was the first Stampe SV-4B imported into the UK. Norman Jones located it in France and it was flown over and Rollasons re-engined it with a Gipsy. First UK registered as G-AROZ on 11.7.61, being returned - and then re-registered to - Norman H Jones on 20.6.62
G-AROZ's flying career ended at the Biggin Hill Air Show on 15 May 1965 when John Blake, as commentator, was said to have commented "... and Neil Williams has taken it behind the hangar and left it there!" He hit the ground wingtip first, causing the Stampe to cartwheel across the ground. Amazingly - having regard to the post-crash condition of the Stampe - he walked away from the wreckage.
Registration formally cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 25.5.65
Sources:
1. Sunday Mirror - Sunday 16 May 1965
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AROZ.pdf 3.
https://www.tigerclub.co.uk/tailends.html 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15819.0 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1320761/ 6. Pathe newsreel of crash:
http://www.airdisplaymuseum.com/neilwilliams.html 7.
https://www.oldreigate.com/index.php?r=1&width=1366&height=768&goto=picture_3896 8.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/307076-airshow-related-accidents-4.html#post10476641 9.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AROZ Media:
Stampe G-AROZ and Zlin G-ASIM at Shoreham, Sussex 18 August 1963: