Accident Forney F-1A Aircoupe G-ARHE, Friday 4 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Thurston Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-ARHE
MSN: 5736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kelvedon Hatch, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGSG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in forced landing at Kelvedon Hatch, Essex. Registration G-ARHE cancelled 10.6.65 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARHE.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1112012/