Accident Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS HB-LTM, Friday 2 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS
Owner/operator:Thomke Management AG
Registration: HB-LTM
MSN: 42-5527028
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meinerzhagen (EDKZ) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne (LSGL)
Destination airport:Meinerzhagen (EDKZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R/H main gear retracted during landing roll and the aircraft was substantial damaged. The three occupants onboard were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-LTM_a.pdf