| Date: | Thursday 4 November 2010 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R |
| Owner/operator: | FreddieMac Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N971WA |
| MSN: | 380 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2542 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fruitvale, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Denton, TX (DTO) |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA (SHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was serviced with 14 gallons of fuel (the gauges registered three-quarters full) prior to departure, and the pilot flew to another airport where 20 gallons of fuel were added. The pilot then returned to his home base, where the airplane was serviced with another 24 gallons of fuel. The pilot flew back to the same airport but did not refuel there. While en route back to his home airport at night, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing, during which the airplane collided with a power line and trees. The pilot said that he ran out of fuel and that the airplane burned more fuel than he anticipated.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location