Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80543

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Züricher Oberland
Registration: HB-PFM
MSN: 38-80A0106
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speck-Fehraltorf, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch and go manouver stoped the engine of the aircraft and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During this landing, the aircraft flipped over and was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1285.pdf