Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B525, Saturday 1 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles east of Villers Brettoneaux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Bellevue (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:
2/Lt. Archibald Royce RACKETT (pilot) AFC - POW
On 1/06/1918, B525 joined 11 other A/c in 2 Flights, departing La Bellvue airfield at 18:00 for an offensive patrol 20klm E of Villers Brettoneaux, in the Somme, in northern France. At 13500ft the 12 A/c engaged 8 Pfalz and Fokker Scouts. Lt .A.R. Rackett damaged one Pfalz D.III and a Fokker DR.1 before the engine in B525 failed and he was forced to land behind enemy lines at Bourchoir, between Amiens and Roze. Lt. Archie Roye Rackett was recorded as MIA on 16/06/1918 – this has been suggested as the 1st victory of Vzfw Georg Schalk of Jasta 34. Lt. Rackett was captured and beaten before being interred at Landshut POW Camp, then at Strailsund POW Camp, for the remainder of the War. Lt. Rackett was returned to the UK on 1/01/1919 and repatriated to Australia on the SS Anschises III on 22/03/1919. B525 was struck off charge on 16/06/1918 but the final fate of this A/c is unreported.

Sources:

ORB 2 Sqn AFC
Compiled from AWM, RAF, The Aerodrome and various internet sites