Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil 9N-AIX, Sunday 7 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 2010
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fishtail Air
Registration: 9N-AIX
MSN: 4828
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the base-camp of Mount Ama Dablam in Solukhumbu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tenzing-Hilary Airport, Lukla, Nepal (LUA/VNLK)
Destination airport:Mount Ama Dablam, Solukhumbu, Nepal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter belonging to Fishtail Air has crashed near the base-camp of Mount Ama Dablam in Solukhumbu Sunday morning (Nov 7 2010).

Two crewmembers, Captain Sabin Basnet and Engineer Purna Awale, have been killed in the crash.
Basnet and Awale were the only two persons flying in the aircraft. The aircraft had flown to Mount Ama Dablam to rescue two mountaineers (1 japanese, 1 german) stranded in the mountain due to adverse health condition.

THe helicopter had flown to Lukla from Kathmandu at about 8.00 am with some passengers onboard. It had flown further to Mount Ama Dablam after dropping the passengers at Lukla airport. It had lost contact shortly after taking off from Lukla airport.

After the crash occurred, Fishtail Air deployed another AS350B3 helicopter (Call Sign: 9N-AJI) to continue the rescue mission. In the early hours of 8th November 2010, Captain Ashish Sherchan & Captain Siddhartha Jung Gurung conducted the rescue mission and rescued Japanese Climber Mr. Kazuya Hiraide. They also dropped a team of mountain guides at the crash site. The team recovered the dead bodies of the deceased which were flown back to Kathmandu on two helicopters of Fishtail Air.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nepalnews.com/main/index.php/news-archive/19-general/10346-fishtail-air-helicopter-crashes-in-solukhumbu.html]
2. http://fishtailair.com/blog/2010/11/rescue-mission-to-ama-dablam-6812m-proves-fatal-for-fishtail-air%E2%80%99s-as-350-b3/
3. http://www.bergrettung.at/News-Detail.256.0.html?&cHash=22503fc6b715f1a6293237ee73265229&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=1933
4. http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-world/rescue-helicopter-crashes-near-everest-20101107-17j5a.html
5. http://www.sify.com/news/chopper-searching-for-japanese-climber-crashes-in-nepal-news-international-klhoOfegfhf.html
6. http://airbushelicoptersinc.com/images/safety/Potential_18_07_2011.pdf