Accident Waco CUC PH-VDL, Thursday 3 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 December 1936
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CUC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-VDL
MSN: 4304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waalhaven Harbour, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostende
Destination airport:Ypenburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in poor visibility conditions and crashed into Waalhaven harbour while trying to land at Waalhaven Airport.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm#PH-VDL

Location