Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-2 114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80602

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-2
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botlikh, Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mi-8 was destroyed at the airport by gunfire with ATGM. As a result, 1 person was killed and two people died in the hospital.

Sources:

http://www.skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat2.html