Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol G-ARJO, Friday 4 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1965
Time:
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:Bruce Alexander Ross
Registration: G-ARJO
MSN: 150704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Occupants escaped unharmed.

Sources:

2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARJO.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20131209001831/http://xdh.ca/L-40_Meta_Sokol/l-40_meta_sokol.html
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR16/241: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200806 (NOTE: Contents of file apparently missing!)
8. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/106011/G-ARJO
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15755.0