Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3029Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80607

Date:Monday 8 November 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3029Z
MSN: 22-6983
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laverne, SD (LYV)
Destination airport:Watertown, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he circled the farm field to check the condition of the landing area prior to landing. During the landing roll, he inadvertently stepped on the brakes prior to the tailwheel touching down and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent and premature use of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 2005 N3029Z Flyers Inc. 0 Bennettsville, South Carolina sub

Location