This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Ingrams Hearing Aids Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARGS |
| MSN: | 24-898 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mayenne -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off when damaged beyond repair after a wheels up landing at Mayenne, France. Registration G-ARGS cancelled by the CAA 27.7.65 ("notified 15.9.65"); officially struck off the UK Civil Register 8.10.65 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARGS.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1200271/