This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SAN Jodel D117 |
| Owner/operator: | Hillary Janet Cole |
| Registration: | G-APOZ |
| MSN: | 846 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wembury, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC) |
| Destination airport: | Plymouth Roborough (EGHD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 10 September 1958, became G-APOZ and thus the first Jodel on the UK register. Sadly, on 13 August 1965, it was destroyed in a forced landing at Wembury, Devon. Registration G-APOZ cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" same day
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1056437/ 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1382210/ 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APOZ-1.pdf 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APOZ-2.pdf 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/CVT-wings/1960s/1960-07_CVT.html]