Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGYG, Saturday 18 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation Flying Group
Registration: G-AGYG
MSN: 1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenington Aerodrome, Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenington Aerodrome, Banbury, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in fatal crash at Shenington Aerodrome, Banbury, Oxfordshire. Per contemporary report in "Flight" magazine 24 March 1966:

"The second report concerns an Auster 5, G-AGYG, which encountered severe turbulence and wind shear while climbing after take-off from Shenington Aerodrome, Banbury, Oxfordshire, on September 18, 1965. The pilot was killed.

Meteorological Office observations indicated that the steep 300ft ridge upwind of the accident site might well have produced these wind conditions in the weather prevailing at that time. The aircraft was seen to climb in a steep attitude, to stall and then to spin into the ground from about 300ft. The Inspector's report states that it appears likely that the pilot underestimated the wind conditions, and that the steep climb indicated that the margin of speed above the stall was inadequate for these conditions"

Registration G-AGYG formally cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "destroyed" 18-9-65

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1966/1966
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGYG-2.pdf