Accident Champion 7GCBA G-ASSN, Tuesday 27 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBA
Owner/operator:Airspray (Colchester) Ltd
Registration: G-ASSN
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boreham, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boxted, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fatal crash at Boreham, Essex, 27/7/65, whilst crop spraying. Aircraft was flying at very low altitude, failed to pull up in time, and crashed into the side of a building: "We found several old Tiger Moths in various states of repair/damage? A chap who was in one of the old hangars invited us to sit in one of the Tigers cockpits. As a young lad it was a very special moment. Now if I ever get near to an aircraft of that certain age I can smell that moment and am back as a 14 year old. (Oh that I could bottle it or put it in an aerosol?)

The chap that allowed us this privilege was a gentleman by the name of Percy Hatfield. He owned the company (Airspray) but tragically lost his life crop spraying not long after, in a crash in a Champion Challenger (G-ASSN I think it was).

Years later I found out that Percy had been the wartime pilot of a Catalina and it was he apparently who had found and tracked the Bismarck in the North Atlantic allowing it to later be crippled by Swordfish."

Registration cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 27/7/65

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASSN.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/169517-smell-old-aircraft.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91074-Airspray(Colchester)Ltd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1986 N9574S Air Plum Island 0 Newburyport, MA sub
6 May 1990 N5187T Stewart Av Service 0 Scott, AR sub