This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 September 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 510 Citation Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Coast Jet |
| Registration: | N510PS |
| MSN: | 510-0171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Cable Airport, Uplands California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N510PS was unattended without chocks, and rolled on it's own. It's left wing struck and damaged Gobash N701GB. The left wing then struck a concrete wall which substantially damaged a section of the leading edge wing skin. Aircraft was dismantled and returned to Cessna - where it most likely will have a new wing skin installed.
FAA Preliminary; AIRCRAFT WHILE PARKED, ROLLED INTO A PARKED AIRCRAFT AND A RETAINING WALL,
Damage: Substantial
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/271381-9954582a36a3566ccbbc716bfc89251b2d6840c7%3bsize=xga/aircrafttype/C510 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000530166L.html engines removed . photo
FAA Preliminary Report
http://cableairport.com/ Airport owners confirmed aircraft dismantled and departed via truck.