Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N787EX, Tuesday 9 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Boeing
Registration: N787EX
MSN: 40691/2
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:In flight over Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yuma, Arizona
Destination airport:Harlingen, Texas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in Laredo, Texas after smoke was seen in the cabin due to electrical problems in the aft electronics bay which disabled the primary flight displays in the cockpit. The aircraft was evacuated using slides. One of the 42 occupants sustained a minor injury.

Boeing determined that a failure in the P100 panel led to a fire involving an insulation blanket. The insulation self-extinguished once the fault in the P100 panel cleared.
Damage to the P100 panel is significant. Initial inspections, however, do not show extensive damage to the surrounding structure or other systems. The P100 panel is one of several power panels in the aft electronics bay. It receives power from the left engine and distributes it to an array of systems.

Sources:

http://boeing.mediaroom.com/2010-11-11-Updated-Boeing-Statement-on-787-Dreamliner-ZA002-Incident
http://montrealgazette.com//news/Boeing+Dreamliner+makes+emergency+landing+during+test+flight/3802926/story.html
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/40098060/ns/business-us_business/
https://www.heraldnet.com/business/smoke-forces-landing-of-787-test-plane/
Flightblogger
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/business/news/boeing-787-dreamliner-in-emergency-landing/story-e6frg90x-1225950989301