This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 2010 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | MiG-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Jodhpur in Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jodhpur air base |
| Destination airport: | Jodhpur air base |
Narrative:A MiG-27 fighter plane of the IAF on Wednesday crashed near Jodhpur in Rajasthan shortly after take off for a routine sortie, but the pilot bailed out safely.
The crash occurred at 1.20 pm, 15 minutes after the aircraft took off from Jodhpur air base. The pilot, Flight Lieutenant A Patni, who is safe, had reported trouble in the aircraft, a defence official said, adding there is no damage on the ground.
Sources:
https://www.deccanchronicle.com/national/mig-27-aircraft-crashes-near-jodhpur-pilot-safe-907 