Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80632

Date:Saturday 2 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:G.E.C.(Coventry) Flying Club
Registration: G-ANHI
MSN: 83002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shawell Lodge Farm, Lutterworth Road, Shawell, Lutterworth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83002 (Gipsy Major #82805); Taken on charge by the RAF as R5120 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 8.4.40. To Derby 22.10.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St. Athan 15.11.40. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 17.11.40. Crashed 16.1.41 (presumed at Weston-super-Mare); to DeHavilland for repairs 25.1.41. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand 23.3.41 upon completion of repairs. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand 7.2.42; moved with unit to RAF Rochester, Kent 3.46, coded "FJF-G". To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 26.6.47 coded "RCV-V". To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berskhire 10.6.48 coded "RCQ-F". To 2 RFS RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire 16.12.48 coded "RCX-F", later “16”. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 19.6.51. To 62 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 22.5.52. To 81 Group Commuincations Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 15.8.52. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 31.12.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANHI (C of R R4247/1) 4.12.53 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 (but not re-registered) to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered (C of R R4247/2) 11.12.56 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 9.4.57. Registration cancelled 27.5.57 and re-registered (C of R R4247/3) on 31.5.57 to Norman Herbert Jones; operated by The Tiger Club, Croydon. Registration cancelled 3.2.59 and re-registered (C of R R42417/4) 13.2.59 to Sydney Edward Phillips & Fred E Hopewell, Trustees of the Assests of the GEC (Coventry) Flying Club, Baginton, Coventry; named "Gentle Annie"

Written off (destyroyed) when crashed at Shawell Lodge Farm, Lutterworth Road, Shawell, Lutterworth, Leicesterahire 2.10.65. Pilot was John Edwards (GEC Flying Club member, Passenger Phil Winckley was member of The Coventry Gliding Club). Mr Edwards lived in Coventry and worked for the GEC Ltd. He also gained his PPL with the GEC Club. Cause of crash never confirmed as both ocupants suffered fatal injuries. Aircraft was based at Baginton Airport, Coventry. KJN took the phone-call at Husbands Bosworth from Pete Devey when they were over-due and saw the accident site & wreckage the following day. It appears that they had suffered engine failure climbing out after a practice field landing, and stalled in from, perhaps, 50 or 100 feet.

Wreckage returned to Baginton, Coventry. Registration G-ANHI cancelled as "destroyed" 22.11.65. Dismantled airframe acquired in ‘cache of spares’ in 2016 by Andrew Barton. Re-registered 23.4.17 to Andrew David Barton, St Columb, Cornwall; stored in 2018 pending long-term rebuild.

Sources:

1. I was a flying member of The GEC Club and the pilot was known to me personaly. It was also reported in some detail in The Coventry Evening Telegraph at that time.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1980)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANHI.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
6. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Report_on_the_Accident_to_Tiger_Moth_G_A.html?id=YR_-rQEACAAJ&redir_esc=y
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1317202/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lutterworth