ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80635
Last updated: 26 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-1965 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Essex and Suffolk Gliding club |
Registration: | G-AOIN |
C/n / msn: | 3964 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wattisham, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth N6660. First civil registered as G-AOIN 13/1/1956. Written off when crashed on landing at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. Registration G-AOIN cancelled 20/10/1965 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOIN-1.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOIN-2.pdf 3.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p039.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1361915/
Related books: