Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 757-2Y0 G-FCLK, Saturday 19 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Y0
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-FCLK
MSN: 26161/557
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS) -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from Runway 01R, coincident with the V1 speed of 156 kt, the aircraft struck a flock of seagulls. The flight crew heard several impacts and were aware that a significant bird strike had occurred. Rotation and initial climb out were normal with no unusual indications. The crew informed Air Traffic Control about the bird strike and also contacted their company operations, who subsequently confirmed that multiple bird remains had been found on the runway at Dalaman. During the climb the crew noticed that vibration levels on the right engine had increased but other engine indications were normal. The aircraft continued to Manchester Airport, its planned destination, where the extent of the damage was discovered. In addition to a cracked nose landing gear light, the light housing was damaged and there were multiple dents on both engine air intake lips; birds had evidently passed through both engines. Significant bird remains were found still adhering to the nose and main landing gear assemblies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-757-2y0-g-fclk-19-june-2010
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-11732575
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Boeing%20757-2Y0,%20G-FCLK%2011-2010.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2013 G-FCLK Thomas Cook Airlines 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) non

Location

Media: