This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1964 |
| Time: | 12:36 |
| Type: | Lockheed U-2G |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 35th Squadron |
| Registration: | 362 |
| MSN: | 56-6695 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhangzhou, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Cubi Point - RPMB |
| Destination airport: | NAS Cubi Point - RPMB |
Narrative:Terry Lee took off in 362 from NAS Cubi Point, Philippines on a mission on China's supply lines to North Vietnam. He was shot down by SA-2 fired by PLAAF 2nd Surface-to-Air Guided Missile Battalion over Fujian and was killed. A Chinese source claimed that his ejection seat was not armed and so could not fire.
Sources:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_U-2#Eins.C3.A4tze_und_Geschichte http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html El Litoral 7 July 1964, p1
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2009-11-09/1417573145.html 