Accident Lockheed U-2C 355, Friday 1 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 1963
Time:14:18
Type:Lockheed U-2C
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 35th Squadron
Registration: 355
MSN: 355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangfeng District, Shangrao, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taoyun AB, Taiwan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAF/CIA U-2C 56-6688. On November 1 1963 Robin Yeh flew a mission to the nuclear weapons facility in northwestern China in U-2C "355". He was shot down by SA-2 fired by PLAAF 2nd Surface-to-Air Guided Missile Battalion over Jiangxi and was captured alive by the Chinese Communists. He was released to Hong Kong on November 10, 1982.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_U-2#Eins.C3.A4tze_und_Geschichte
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
hthttp://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.htm
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2009-11-09/1417573145.html