This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1962 |
| Time: | 08:12 |
| Type: | Lockheed U-2C |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 35th Squadron |
| Registration: | 378 |
| MSN: | 56-6711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qingshanhu District, Nanchang, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taoyuan - RCTP |
| Destination airport: | Taoyuan - RCTP |
Narrative:Huai Chen took off from Taoyuan at 0600 for a mission on military deployment in Jiangxi region in U-2C "378". He was shot down by SA-2 fired by PLAAF 2nd Surface-to-Air Guided Missile Battalion over Nanchang. Chen ejected but was seriously injured. He was alive when he was found but he died at the hospital.
Sources:
http://peters-ada.de/u2_china.htm https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_U-2 http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/aircraft.html http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2009-11-09/1417573145.html 