This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 204 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | HR242 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield |
Narrative:Mosquito HR242: Took off for a Training flight. 23/04/1949.
Stalled on landing at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. Written off and Struck Off Charge 19/07/1949.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
3.ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1772:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101482 4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._231_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#Units 